How can you obtain Dutch Nationality?

If you do not automatically have Dutch nationality by law, you may be able to obtain it by means of the option procedure or the naturalisation procedure. To qualify for these procedures, you must satisfy certain conditions. Even if you satisfy the conditions, both procedures take time.

The conditions for the option procedure and the naturalisation procedure are complicated.  The information on this website is intended to help you but it may not be exhaustive. You should contact the Office of the Governor of Curaçao in good time to learn about the conditions and the procedure to be followed. You can telephone the Office of the Governor on +5999 461 8555 on weekdays between 14.00 and 16.00.

Obtaining Dutch nationality by means of the option procedure
To qualify for the option procedure, you must be in one of the special categories of foreign nationals named in the Netherlands Nationality Act (Rijkswet op het Nederlanderschap).

You qualify for the option procedure if you meet one of the following requirements:

  • You are aged 18 or over and were born in the Kingdom of the Netherlands and have lived there continuously since birth. If you are in this category and were born in Curaçao, you must submit proof of residence in each year since your birth, for example by means of primary school reports, baptism certificate, confirmation certificate, etc.;
  • You were born in the Kingdom and have lived there legally for an uninterrupted period of at least three years and have been stateless since birth;
  • You have lived legally in the Kingdom for an uninterrupted period of at least 15 years and have been married to the same Dutch national for at least three years;
  • You are aged 65 or over and have lived legally in the Kingdom for an uninterrupted period of at least 15 years;
  • You are aged 18 or older, are a former Dutch national and have lived in the Netherlands for at least one year.  If you are in this category, see also the brochure published by the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND);
  • You are a minor and were acknowledged by law or by establishment of paternity by a Dutch national after 1 April 2003 but before 1 March 2009,  provided you were acknowledged before your seventh birthday.
  • There are also other categories for the option procedure. They are named in the Netherlands Nationality Act and in the brochure ‘Hoe kunt u Nederlander worden?’.  
  • The accompanying diagram shows which steps have to be taken to obtain Dutch nationality by means of the option procedure.

The cost of the option procedure is ANG 361 for a single request, ANG 615 for a request by a married couple and ANG 43 for a minor child who is part of the same request.
Download "Optie wie doet wat?"

Obtaining Dutch nationality by means of the naturalisation procedure
The naturalisation procedure is also subject to strict conditions. You must meet all the following conditions to qualify for naturalisation. You must:

 

  • Be aged 18 or older;
  • Be sufficiently integrated. To demonstrate that you are sufficiently integrated, you must sit the Civic Integration Examination in Dutch or Papiamentu. You may be exempted from the Civic Integration Examination if you have certain certificates or diplomas. You may also be exempted on medical grounds or if you have very special individual circumstances. You should contact the Office of the Governor of Curaçao in good time if you think you qualify for an exemption;
  • Have lived in the Kingdom legally for an uninterrupted period of at least five years before making your request. This will be verified by means of the residence permits you submit.
    In certain circumstances, you may have lived legally in the Kingdom for an uninterrupted period of less than five years. These shorter periods are:
    1. three years if you were married to and lived with the same Dutch national throughout that period;
    2. three years if you are the unmarried partner of a Dutch national and you have lived together in the Kingdom throughout that period;
    3. two years if you have resided in the Kingdom with a valid residence permit for at least 10 years, of which the last two years continuously.
    To qualify for a shorter period, you must be sufficiently integrated, as noted above.

 

Naturalisation of minors as part of the same request
You can simultaneously request Dutch nationality for you and your children aged under 18. A number of conditions apply, one being that the children are living with you when the request is made and that they have valid residence permits.

Additional conditions may also be set. They are named in the Netherlands Nationality Act and in the brochure “Hoe kunt u Nederlander worden”

Naturalisation  costs ANG 1,694 for a single request, ANG 2,161 for a request by a married couple and ANG 250 for a minor child who is part of the same request.

The accompanying diagram shows which steps have to be taken to obtain Dutch nationality by means of the naturalisation procedure.

Download "Naturalisatie wie doet wat?"